NACC announces 2017-18 scholar-athlete honorees

July 17, 2018

WAUKESHA, Wis. – A total of 99 student-athletes from Marian athletics earned NACC scholar-athlete status announced the conference.

Over 1,500 full-time student-athletes were named scholar-athletes from across the conference for the 2017-18 academic year.  To earn a scholar-athlete award, a student-athlete must maintain a grade point average of 3.25 or higher throughout the academic year.

The Sabre softball squad led the athletic department with 15 student-athletes named scholar-athletes, while the women’s soccer program came in a close second with 14 honored.  The Marian baseball team led things on the men’s side with 12 student-athletes honored.

The full release and scholar-athlete lists from the conference can be found at http://naccsports.org/general/2017-18/releases/20180713gjf0k7.

Name – Sport

Jordan Bock – Baseball
Josh Ditter – Baseball
Nick Dugandzic – Baseball
Adrian Gonzalez – Baseball
Noah Imrie – Baseball
Steve McGowan – Baseball
Matt Nordlund – Baseball
Andrew Nuanes – Baseball
Mathew Sanchez – Baseball
Aaron Schauer – Baseball
Travis Slywka – Baseball
Colin Tate – Baseball
Ryan Biffert – Men’s Basketball / Men’s Tennis
Logan Hamilton – Men’s Basketball
Marcus Kadinger – Men’s Basketball
Noah Knudson – Men’s Basketball
Coy Paulson – Men’s Basketball / Men’s Tennis
Will Polczynski – Men’s Basketball
Taylor Rahn – Men’s Basketball
Jarod Silhavy – Men’s Cross Country / Track and Field
Max Dye – Men’s Golf
Paul Kinder – Men’s Golf
James Mathias – Men’s Golf
Jacob McChesney – Men’s Golf
Alex Rambaud – Men’s Golf
Brandon Chavez – Men’s Soccer
Javier Hernandez – Men’s Soccer
Cade Klusendorf – Men’s Soccer
Cory Koehler – Men’s Soccer
Grant Meerdink – Men’s Soccer
Fredrik Radbjer – Men’s Soccer
Marco Romero – Men’s Soccer
Mitchell Baumann – Men’s Tennis
Joey Dittman – Men’s Volleyball / Men’s Tennis
Lawson MacDonald – Men’s Tennis
Danny Roe – Men’s Tennis
Brandon Ruis – Men’s Tennis
Zach Stanczyk – Men’s Tennis
Michael Godfroy – Men’s Volleyball
Aaron Jatcko – Men’s Volleyball
Cullen Liberski – Men’s Volleyball
Jon Smallpage – Men’s Volleyball
Ben Walter – Men’s Volleyball
Aaron Wendels – Men’s Volleyball
Brock Weston – Men’s Volleyball
Katie Croeker – Softball
Ally Fox – Softball
Olivia Hartley – Softball
Taylor Lauscher – Softball
Peyton Loesch – Softball
Courtney Makinen – Softball
Jade Mardjetko – Softball
Becca O’Brien – Softball
Haley Polakowski – Softball
LeeAnna Radick – Softball
Hannah Rauhut – Softball
Paige Rauhut – Softball
Rachel Soch – Softball / Women’s Volleyball
Lindsey Strainis – Softball
Kenzie Waechter – Softball
Kayla Bowen – Women’s Golf
Jorey Staven – Women’s Golf
Tayler Wise – Women’s Golf
Brianna Horton – Women’s Basketball
Christina Jagiello – Women’s Basketball
Molly Magnus – Women’s Basketball
Shana Risby – Women’s Basketball
Kayla Gregar – Women’s Cross Country / Track and Field
Kelsi Gregar – Women’s Cross Country / Track and Field
Acacia Longsine – Women’s Cross Country / Track and Field
Hana Berge – Women’s Soccer
Melissa Brewer – Women’s Soccer
Erin Butzke – Women’s Soccer
Shannon Coughlin – Women’s Soccer
Danielle Flouro – Women’s Soccer
Charity Hertel – Women’s Soccer
Diana Lara – Women’s Soccer
Reilly Louko – Women’s Soccer
Alexis Peterson – Women’s Soccer
Karissa Preston – Women’s Soccer
Gabby Schlegel – Women’s Soccer
Carley Schmit – Women’s Soccer
Jayna Schmittinger – Women’s Soccer
Jenna Wojahn – Women’s Soccer
Kyrsten Bruce – Women’s Tennis
Celeste Degeneffe – Women’s Tennis
Kristin Houle – Women’s Tennis
Emma Lewandowski – Women’s Tennis
Mackenzie Meyers – Women’s Tennis
Brenda Ordonez – Women’s Tennis
Lexi Brost – Women’s Track and Field
Cynthia Ottesen – Women’s Track and Field
Natasha Reetz – Women’s Track and Field
Amber Baker – Women’s Volleyball
Mackenzie Hintz – Women’s Volleyball
Sara Komosa – Women’s Volleyball
Andrea Kubicek – Women’s Volleyball
Katherine Reimer – Women’s Volleyball

–FightBlueFight–