Marian’s School of Business holds awards ceremony

May 24, 2016

FOND DU LAC, Wis

. – The School of Business at Marian University recognized outstanding performance at its annual Awards Ceremony in the Stayer Center for Technology & Executive Learning on March 31, 2016. 

Several awards were presented during the program, including:

Financial Executives International (FEI).

 The Northeast Wisconsin chapter of Financial Executives International – the premier international organization of financial executives- recognizes students for their achievement each year. Two students were recognized for outstanding achievement by FEI:  Justin Cooke of Sault Ste. Marie, Canada; and Hannah Romuald of Fond du Lac, Wis.

Economics Wisconsin Award – Stock Market Simulation Competition.

 Each fall students in the Investments class participate in Stock Market simulation contest sponsored by Economics Wisconsin. Student teams manage a hypothetical $100,000 in an online investment portfolio for the semester.  The teams develop a strategy for their portfolio, and buy and sell securities in an online format. Two Marian Teams received awards in the College Division for successfully managing a stock market portfolio.  1stPlace:  Jenna Frish of Mt. Calvary, Wis.; Rena Ori of Fond du Lac, Wis.; and Kristina Wietor of Mayville, Wis.  The 2nd Place team includes: Katrina Jansen of Stockbridge, Wis.; Sarah Olewinski of Waukesha, Wis.; and Miranda TerBeest of Fond du Lac, Wis.

Peregrine Academic Service Award.

The Peregrine Test of the Common Professional Core of Knowledge in Business is completed by graduating seniors.  This is a comprehensive examination of the knowledge of core concepts in the fields of business and technology.  The School fo Business uses this information to assess program success and student learning, and compare performance of Marian students with national norms.  Recognition was given to those who scored in the top 20% nationally on the Peregrine assessment.  Students recognized were:  Kayla Bernardi of Highland Park, Ill.; Emily Burns of Berlin, Wis.; Zachary Captain of Hortonville, Wis.; Jenna Frish of Mt. Calvary, Wis.; Christian Hernandez of Zion, Ill.; Katrina Jansen of Stockbridge, Wis.; Grant Kapka of Mt. Prospect, Ill.; Katherine Kostac of Fond du Lac, Wis.; Abbygail Miner of Fond du Lac, Wis.; Benjamin Morgan of Calgary, Alberta, Canada; Matthew Musuras of Sugar Grove, Ill.; Kaitlyn Myers of Pecatonica, Ill.; Jenna Ninneman of Fond du Lac, Wis.; Natalie Parker of Fond du Lac, Wis.; Tyler Polk of Princeton, Wis.; Maren Rishel of Plymouth, Wis.; Hannah Romuald of Fond du Lac, Wis.; Miranda TerBeest of Fond du Lac, Wis.; Aaron Toll of Fond du Lac, Wis.; Jose Valencia of Jubail, Saudi Arabia; Lindsay Vogels of DePere, Wis.; Nicholas Weinberger of Mayville, Wis.; Taylor Welch of Beaver Dam, Wis.; Brooke Whitty of Eden, Wis.; and Kristina Wietor of Mayville, Wis.

Business & Industry (B&I) Scholarships. 

At the Marian University Business & Industry Awards Ceremony, Marian recognizes outstanding organizations in Wisconsin.  A number of companies have also served as corporate sponsors for the B&I event.  This year, they included Action Reporter, Agnesian HealthCare, CD Smith Construction Inc., J.F. Ahern Co., Advanced Tooling, Inc., Commonwealth Development Corporation, Excel Engineering, Mayville Engineering Company, Mercury Marine, Sadoff Iron and Metal, and Grande Cheese Company. Proceeds from the B&I Awards Banquet held each fall, are used to fund B&I Scholarships.  Recipients of B&I Scholarships for 2016-17 are Pamela Anderson of Salem, Wis.; Kellie Bahls of Oshkosh, Wis.; Albert Benish of Friesland, Wis.; Justin Cooke of Sault Ste. Marie, Canada; Robin Grabinski of Fond du Lac, Wis.; Brodie Jamieson of North Vancouver, Canada; Andrew Krause of Chilton, Wis.; Scott Milnthorp of Calgary, Canada; Denisa Muntean of Trimisoara, Romania; Amy Pinno of Fond du Lac, Wis.; Rosa Ramirez of Waukegan, Ill.; Michaila Schulz of Scholfield, Wis.; Melissa Spannbauer of Fond du Lac, Wis.; and Megan Steiner of Fond du Lac, Wis.

Students of the Year.

 The School of Business recognizes outstanding academic achievement and leadership. Students recognized were:  School of Business Student of the Year Benjamin Morgan of Calgary, Canada; Accounting Student of the Year Michael Baldwin of Waukesha, Wis.; Business Administration Student of the Year Maren Rishel of Plymouth, Wis.; Finance Student of the Year Kristina Wietor of Mayville, Wis.; Health Care Administration Student of the Year Brandy Overholt of Fond du Lac, Wis.; Information Technology Student of the Year Brandon Musser of Winneconne, Wis.; Management Student of the Year Jenna Ninneman of Fond du Lac, Wis.; Marketing Student of the Year Andrew Krause of Chilton, Wis.; Sport & Recreation Management Student of the Year Christopher Buboltz of Brillion, Wis.; AGS General Management Student of the Year Joseph Pausma of Allenton, Wis.; AGS Human Resource Management Student of the Year Megan Steiner; and AGS Operations Management Student of the Year Kelly Stoeckigt of Kohler, Wis.

Leadership Awards.

Recognized for leadership were: Business Club President Andrew Krause of Chilton, Wis; Model United Nations Head Delegate Amanda Bergner of Appleton, Wis; Model United Nations Head Delegate Brandon Krawczyk of Muskego, Wis. The Business Spirit Award was presented to Lindsay Vogels of DePere, Wis.       

Students were also inducted into Sigma Beta Delta (SBD), the international honor society in business, management and administration.