2015

Economic Development Award: LaClare Farms

Entrepreneur of the Year: Advanced Tooling Inc.

Special Achievement Award: Agnesian HealthCare Community Health and Wellness

Business of the Year: Excel Engineering

George Becker Business Spirit Award: John Korb (posthumously)

 

2014

Business of the Year: Alliance Laundry Systems

Entrepreneur of the Year: wisent.com, LLC

Economic Development: Con‐Way Freight

Special Achievement: Children’s Museum of Fond du Lac

Special Achievement: THELMA Sadoff Center for the Arts

George Becker Business Spirit: Gary M. Smith (posthumously)

 

2013

Business of the Year: Sadoff Iron & Metal

Entrepreneur of the Year: Kelley Country Creamery

Entrepreneur of the Year: Brown Boots Interactive

Economic Development: Manitowoc Tool and Machining, LLC

Special Achievement: Drunk Busters of America, LLC

George Becker Business Spirit: Mike Shannon

 

2012

Business of the Year: ACUITY

Entrepreneur of the Year: Sonex Aircraft, LLC

Economic Development: Commonwealth Companies

Special Achievement: Michael Mentzer

George Becker Business Spirit: Gary Sadoff

 

2011

(Fall)

Business of the Year: New Glarus Brewing

Entrepreneur of the Year: Ripon Printers

Economic Development: Kondex Corporation

Special Achievement: CD Smith Construction

George Becker Business Spirit: Robert Fale

 

(Spring)

Business of the Year: Festival Foods

Entrepreneur of the Year: Mark and Patty Trepanier

Economic Development: Mayville Engineering Company, Inc. (MEC)

Special Achievement: Fond du Lac Family YMCA and Boys & Girls Club of Fond du Lac

George Becker Business Spirit: David Klumpyan

 

2010

Business of the Year: Oshkosh Corporation

Entrepreneur of the Year: Orion Energy Systems

Special Achievement: Mercury Marine, Community & Government Partners Regional Media Media outlets covering the Mercury story

George Becker Business Spirit: Wayne Matzke

 

2009

Business of the Year: J.F. Ahern Co.

International Business: Schneider National Inc.

Entrepreneur of the Year: Broadjam.com

Economic Development: New North, Inc.

Special Achievement: United Hearts for Health

George Becker Business Spirit: Peter E. Stone

 

2007/08

Business of the Year: Marchant Schmidt, Inc.

International Business: Manpower Inc.

Entrepreneur of the Year: The Wreath Factory / Otter Creek

Economic Development: Fond du Lac Association of Commerce

Special Achievement: Fond du Lac Symphonic Band

George Becker Business Spirit: Sister Judith Schmidt

 

2006

Business of the Year: SC Johnson

International Business: Alliance Laundry Systems

Entrepreneur or the year ‐ Service: The H.S. Group

Entrepreneur of the Year: Ariens Company Manufacturing

Regional Media: InSpire Magazine

Special Achievement: Langdon Divers

George Becker Business Spirit: Richard Kleinfeldt

 

2005

Business of the Year: RB Royal Industries, Inc.

International Business: Johnson Controls, Inc.

Economic Development: Berbee Information Networks Corporation

Regional Media: Lake Winnebago B2B

George Becker Business Spirit: Virginia Duncan Gilmore ’98

 

2004

Business of the Year: Quad/Graphics

International Business: The Manitowoc Company

Regional Economic Development: Agnesian HealthCare /Froedtert Hospital

Entrepreneur of the Year ‐ Service: Wisconsin Physicians Service

Entrepreneur of the Year ‐ Retail: Supple Restaurant Group

Special Achievement: Milwaukee Irish Fest

Regional Media: The Post‐Crescent

George Becker Business Spirit: Dr. Michael Strigenz

 

2003

Business of the Year: Marshall & Ilsley Corporation (M & I Bank)

International Business: Appleton

Regional Economic Development: Green Bay Packers

Entrepreneur of the Year ‐ Manufacturing: Grande Cheese Company

Entrepreneur of the Year ‐ Service: Grant Thornton LLP

Entrepreneur of the Year ‐ Retail/Recreation: Destination Kohler

Special Achievement: Oneida Nation

Special Achievement: West Bend Mutual Insurance Company

George Becker Business Spirit: Jim Hubbard

 

2002

Business of the Year: Bergstrom Automotive

International Business: Sensient Technologies

Economic Development: Road America

Entrepreneur of the Year ‐ Manufacturing: BCI Burke Co.

Entrepreneur of the Year ‐ Service: Blue Cross & Blue Shield United of Wisconsin

Entrepreneur of the Year – Individual: Shelly Stayer

Special Achievement: Fond du Lac Area Convention and Visitors Bureau

Regional Media: The Business Journal Serving Greater Milwaukee

 

2001

Business of the Year: Michels Corporation

International Business: Oshkosh Truck Corp.

Economic Development: Fond du Lac Country Corp.

Entrepreneur of the Year ‐ Manufacturing: Baker Cheese

Entrepreneur of the Year ‐ Service: Schenck Business Solutions, Fond du Lac

Special Achievement: John Korb

Regional Media: Trails Media Group /Corporate Report

George Becker Spirit: Congregation of Sisters of St. Agnes