Food for Thought: Food Safety, Security, and Sovereignty

Stayer Center for Executive Learning and Technology

Wednesday, April 11, 2018

8:30 am – 9:00 am

Continental breakfast and coffee
Michels Atrium

Art Exhibits in Atrium

Food for Thought and More
ART 300
Tom Wallestad, M.F.A.

Art: Food for the Spirit
Therapeutic Arts class
Leah Klapperich, M.A

9:00 am – 9:50 am

Film: “A Place at the Table”
Film Viewing from 9:00 am – 10:20, followed by an open discussion
Sadoff Auditorium

Tell Me What You Do Not Eat, and I Will Tell You Who You Are: Historical Famines and the Use of Food as an Ideological System
Presenter: Matthew Szromba, PhD
Moderator: Sean Fitzpatrick
T205

Panel: Food Insecurity and Hot Lunch: Student Perspectives
Mary Klein, EdD and students of COM 322
T212

Comfort vs. Nourishment: Food’s Role in Self-Sabotage and Emotional Eating
Presenter: Jennifer Farvour
Moderator: Lalitha Ramamoorthy
T208

GMO or GM-No?
John Morris, PhD and students of CHE 302
T218

10:00 am – 10:50 am

The Choice is Yours . . .Or is it? Exploring How Individuals Make Food Choices
Presenter: Sean Fitzpatrick, PhD
Moderator: Heather Price
T208

Real Men Don’t Eat Soy: The Gender Assignment of Food
Presenter: Austin Kultgen
Moderator: John Hammond
T212

Eating Disorders: Striving for Perfection Down a Path of Destruction
Presenter: Cheryl Passel, RN, PhD, AHN-BC
Moderator: Jim Gray
T205

Using Our Citizenship and Our Religious Values to Advocate for Food Security for Hungry People in the U.S. and Abroad
Presenter: Jerry Burns, PhD
Moderator: Cooper Wakefield
T218

The Forensic Aspects of Food Tampering
Presenter: Diana G. Johnson, MS
Moderator: Garry Moise
T124

11:00 am-11:50 am

Film: “A Place at the Table”
Film Viewing from 11:00 am – 12:20, followed by an open discussion
Sadoff Auditorium

Food, Family, and Origin Stories
Presenters: Mary Klein, PhD; Michelle Majewski, PhD;  Susan Bornstein-Forst, PhD;  Danika Johnson and Marissa Nothem
Moderator: Heather Price
T205

The Business Law Aspects of Concession Stands
James Gray, J.D. and students of BUA 350
T124

Eating with a Quality Mindset
Presenter: Garry Moise
Moderator: Cheryl Passel
T212

The Sabre Garden: Past and Future
Presenter: John Morris, PhD
Moderator: Diana G. Johnson
T218

Ask an Organic Farmer
Presenter: Sara Huber, Shared Seasons
Moderator: David Leichter
T208

12:00 pm – 12:50 pm

Invertebrates as Food
Diana G. Johnson, M.S. and students of BIO 310
Sodexo Dining Room

LUNCH BREAK :

The following places are near the Stayer Center for Executive Learning and Technology

Hornung Student Center

Fresh fruit and salads
Hot, home-style entrées
Deli choices served on freshly baked breads
Homemade soups and sub sandwiches
Ice cream and freshly baked desserts

Erbert’s and Gerberts

Soups, subs, and sandwiches
Chips and soda

Subway

Soups, subs, and sandwiches
Chips and soda

Backyard Bar and Grill

Casual dining
Burgers, sandwiches, and pasta

1:00 pm-1:50 pm

Food and Memory: Memoir
Jennifer Escher, M.A and students of ENG 300
T205

Food Preferences: Film and Exotic Food
Presenter: Cooper Wakefield, PhD
Moderator: Garry Moise
T218

Ask a (Nearly Lifelong) Vegan
Presenter: Heather Price, PhD
Moderator: Sr. Donna Innes
T208

The Legal Aspects of Nutritional and Dietary Supplements
James Gray, JD and students in SRM 301
T212

Poster Session: Cultural Encounters with Food
Mary Klein and students of COM 302
Sodexo Dining Room

2:00 pm – 2:50 pm

The Science and Pseudoscience of Food
John Hammond, PhD; Jason Kowalski, PhD, and students of BIO 204
T212

Panel Discussion: Food Forest in Fond du Lac-a community project to address the food needs in Fond du Lac county
Panelists: Dr. Heather Schmidt (SSM-Health); Greg Giles (CEO/Executive Director, YMCA-FDL);  John Redmond (Park & Forestry Superintendent, City of Fond du Lac), Dru Mitchell ( Fond du Lac School District); Jordan Skiff (Director of Public Works, City of Fond du Lac); Lawrence Richardson (Executive Director, Fond du Lac Area Businesses On Health) and Lalitha Ramamoorthy PhD. (Marian University)
Moderator: Garry Moise
T205

Converting Rummage to Food: The Cantera Connection
Presenters: Sr. Donna Innes, CSA, Ph.D. and Sr. Anita Henning, CSA, and Peni Beine
Moderator: Jim Gray
T208

3:00 pm – 4:15 pm

Plenary Session: Detroit Hustles Harder: From Hunger to Security to Food Sovereignty in  Detroit
Panelists: Anna Budelman, Lauren Casper, Navatnie Etchin, Isabella Gutzman, and Zoelle Reinke
Moderator: David Leichter
T205