Stayer Center

All Conference Activities will be held at Marian University’s Stayer Center. Click here to access a campus map.

Conference Schedule

Time Activity  Location
8:00 – 8:30 Check-In Michels Atrium, Stayer Center
8:45 – 9:15  Opening Ceremony  Sadoff Auditorium, Stayer Center
9:15 – 9:45  Rules Training  Sadoff Auditorium, Stayer Center
10:00 – 10:45  Faculty Meetings  Stayer Center, T-205
10:00 – 12:00  Committee Sessions (I)  Sadoff Auditorium; Sodexo Dining Room; T-217/218; T-219, Stayer Center
12:00 – 12:30  Lunch  Michels Atrium, Stayer Center
12:30 – 2:30  Committee Sessions (II)  Sadoff Auditorium; Sodexo Dining Room; T-217/218; T-219, Stayer Center
12:45 – 1:30  Faculty Meetings  Stayer Center, T-212/213
2:30 – 3:00  Voting  Michels Auditorium; Sodexo Dining Room; T-217/218; T-219, Stayer Center
3:30 – 3:45  Closing Ceremonies/Awards  Sadoff Auditorium, Stayer Center
3:45 – 4:15 Optional participation in learning about Model UN in college and campus tour by the Marian Team.

An optional campus tour will be offered from 3:30 to 5:00 p.m. If you are interested, please indicate your preference to

Dress Code

Discussing world issues is an admirable task that should be taken on with great honor. Since students are expected to take on the role of a United Nations diplomat, it is expected that students dress appropriately.  Students are required to dress in the very least, business casual but we would prefer business professional. Examples of appropriate dress are outlined below.

  • Women: Dress pants, khaki pants, skirts or professional dresses (both knee length), sweaters, high heels (reasonable height), flats.
  • Men: Dress shirts, sweater vests, polos, dress pants, khaki pants, dress shoes, ties.

To step your game to business professional, simply add a suit or sport coat and ditch the khaki pants for black pants.

Information on Committee Sessions

General Secretariat
Secretary General Ryan Wagner
Deputy Secretary General Austin Kultgen
General Assembly
Director Delphine Gras
Assistant Director Janae Dell
Location of Sessions: Arthur Sadoff Auditorium
Reformed Security Council 1
Director Denisa Muntean
Assistant Director Lillie Lee
Location of Sessions: T-217/218
Reformed Security Council 2
Director Anna Steberg
Assistant Director Brandon Krawczyk
Location of Sessions: Sodexo Dining Room
Traditional Security Council
Director Lauren Casper
Assistant Director Erin Butzke
Location of Sessions: T-219 (C.D. Smith Boardroom)
Conference Services
Director TBA
Location: Atrium
Information Technology (IT) Services
Director Nauris Buskevics
Location: Atrium

Organizing Committee

  • Zia Basley
  • Erin Butzke
  • Nauris Buskevics
  • Janae Dell
  • Trevor Johnson
  • Peter Laning
  • Lillie Lee
  • Connor Martin
  • Shannon Morris
  • Anna Steberg
  • Megan Taubel
  • Brock Weston
  • Randy Wolf

Model UN Faculty and Staff

Scott Dell, CPA, MBA, MAE

Model UN Instructor and Advisor, Assistant Professor, Accounting Program Director

Garry Moise, M.S.

Model UN Instructor and Advisor, Director of the Upward Bound Math and Science Program

Find us on Facebook!